Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Plant profile: Sedum













Above left: Sedum rubrotinctum "Jelly Beans" or "Pork and Beans"
Above right: Sedum telephium "Autumn Delight"













Above left: Sedum nevii "Silver Frost"
Above right: Sedum telephium ssp. ruprechtii "Hab Grey"













Above left: Sedum spectabile "Neon"
Above right: Sedum spathulifolium "Cape Blanco" (probably)

Sedums comprise about 400 species of leafy succulents, found throughout the northern hemisphere, varying from annual and creeping herbs to shrubs. When I was a kid we had a Sedum shrub by the house and I wasn't very fond of it's dusty pink, broccoli-like flowers. Probably because I didn't like broccoli! However, I've since come to appreciate Sedums because they're tough, easy to propagate and coming in all sorts of interesting leaf colors. We have about 10 species in P. Garden.

Latin name: Sedum spp. ("SEED-um")
Common name: Various names, but both Sedum and Stonecrop are often used.
Originally from: The old and new world, in the northern hemisphere.
Blooms: From yellow to neon pink, all with 5 petals.
Light: Full sun to light shade.
Water: Drought tolerant, but does best with some water.
Where to find in P. Garden: Low, creeping versions along the front of the cactus wall, small shrubs in the top/middle, front/round and left beds.















Above left: Sedum makinoi (Golden Japanese Sedum)
Above right: Sedum rupestre "Angelina"













Above left: Sedum spathulifolium ssp. pruinosum "Carnera" (probably)
Above right: An unnamed dark red Sedum (I love this one!)
Below: Sedum spirium "Voodoo"

No comments:

Post a Comment

Spammy comments will be deleted! Don't bother posting spam links - we won't approve them.

 
page counter
Free Hit Counter