Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Plant profile: Crassula capitella "Campfire"

This Crassula is one member of that large genus you won't forget. Words used to describe this plant include: Incendiary! Glowing! Hot! Wow! And as you can see from the photo, they're quite apt.

Latin name: Crassula erosula. ("KRASS-you-lah er-oz-YOU-lah")

Common name: Crassula, Campfire Plant
Originally from: Coastal southeastern South Africa.
Blooms: In the fall this plant has inconspicuous white flowers. Ignore them. It's the foliage that really wows!
Sun: Full sun to light shade.
Water: Rain is enough - the more stressed the plant is, the redder it gets!
Where to find in P. Garden: In the middle back bed.

This lovely plant is another xeric garden winner, requiring little to no water and looking stunning all the time. The leaves color up best in bright light, drought or cold temperatures. The plant offsets fairly quickly to form wide mats, and actually give off significant heat to warm your hands on a cold day (OK, that last bit is not true)

The only downside is that it gets a bit burned in frosty weather. Luckily this year it sprang right back,

No comments:

Post a Comment

Spammy comments will be deleted! Don't bother posting spam links - we won't approve them.

 
page counter
Free Hit Counter