Monday, July 30, 2012

Divide and conquer

genus: Silybum
common name: milk thistle
target destroyed!
Growing up I remember my Grandma saying, 'divide and conquer', which basically meant any complex problem, when subdivided, would be easier to solve. I often apply this maxim to many different things - everything from scientific investigation to well, most recently, getting rid of this spiny thistle covered in its own fluffy seeds (genus Silybum; no joke!)

I first cleared my working area, cutting back the Centranthus and ripping out any offending weeds. Then, I lopped off the tops of the thistle so it was about waist height. Finally, I ripped out the smaller stalks. This would have been nearly impossible if not for the white leathery gloves in the shed - many thanks to Annie for keeping the shed so well stocked. After the larger stalks dry up, it will be much easier to rip the base out. Yay!

de-thistled
The garden had two guests while I was working, Lucky and Trisha, visiting from Portland. I asked if they had any questions about the garden, and they proceeded to tell me what a 'great find' it was on their trip, so full of beautiful plants and with a nice shaded bench. I had to agree!!!

After weeding the back middle bed a bit I was out of time and energy. I will be back later this week to continue weeding, and am looking forward to the volunteer workday this Saturday. I hope to see you all there!

1 comment:

Spammy comments will be deleted! Don't bother posting spam links - we won't approve them.

 
page counter
Free Hit Counter